82nd Annual
Deep Sea Roundup Tournament
July 6th-9th, 2017

Thank you to our 2017 Sponsors
Sponsorships still available!

JUNIOR BAY/SURF DIVISION

Piggy Perch Sponsors

Deep Sea Headquarters, Fisherman's Wharf, Island Queen, John and Sharon Scott, Kennedy Dental Care, Port Aransas, Chamber of Commerce, PortAransas-Texas.com, South Jetty Newspaper, Woody's Sports Center


Chuck Smith Sportsmanship Piggy Perch Award                 Sponsor – Georgia Neblett

2017 DEEP SEA ROUNDUP TROPHY SPONSORS

1st & 2nd Offshore All Categories - In Memory of Lynn Gavit
JoLeta Gavit and Bruce & Barbara Furlow
Tarpon 1st place
Surfside RV & Resort
Tarpon 2nd place
Pioneer RV Park


Speckled Trout 1st
Charlie & Linda Zahn
Speckled Trout 2nd
Third Coast Beach Company
Redfish 1st  
Coral Cay Condominium  
Redfish 2nd
Third Coast Beach Company   


Sponsors

PLATINUM Sponsors

MacDaddy's Family Kitchen

The Brewery

Fins Grill & Icehouse

Deep Sea Headquarters



GOLD Sponsor

Port Aransas Chamber of Commerce

Whataburger



SILVER Sponsors

Fox Yachts / Island Boat Works
Port of Corpus Christi
Don & Carol Thompson
Stingrays Taphouse and Grill
Tropic Island Motel and RV Park
Elite Diesel
 



Bronze Sponsors

Ron Hoover Marine
Sand Key Realty 
Fulton Yacht Yard
 

Black Drum 1st
Island Moorings Yacht Club & Marina
Black Drum 2nd  
Beach House Realty - Gail Spinn
Flounder 1st  
La Playa Mexican Grill
Flounder 2nd
The Shodrok Family
Gafftop 1st
PROMSCO, LLC – Floyd & Michelle Kittle
Gafftop 2nd
PROMSCO, LLC – Floyd & Michelle Kittle
Pompano 1st
Island Construction
Pompano 2nd
Island Construction
Redfish 1st
Trey, Jessica & Kate Zahn
Redfish 2nd
The Shodrok Family
Spanish Mackerel 1st
The Islander
Spanish Mackerel 2nd
The Islander
Speckled Trout 1st
Charlie & Linda Zahn
Speckled Trout 2nd
Bud & Gayle Harris


FLY FISH DIVISION

Raffle Sponsors​​

ADULT BAY/SURF DIVISION

Barracuda 1st
Port Aransas Chamber of Commerce
Barracuda 2nd
Port Aransas Chamber Merchants Assn.
Blackfin Tuna 1st
Jack Nichols, Port Aransas Realty
Blackfin Tuna 2nd
Farmers Insurance-Bryan Richter
Blue Marlin 1st
Kim Zahn-Winton Brittney & Matthew Walker
Blue Marlin 2nd
Gordon & Jean Peters
Bonito 1st
Island Moorings Yacht Club & Marina
Bonito 2nd
South Jetty
Dolphin 1st
GSM Insurers
Dolphin 2nd
American Bank Port Aransas
Jackfish 1st
Third Coast Beach Company
Jackfish 2nd
Third Coast Beach Company
Kingfish 1st
Deep Sea Headquarters
Kingfish 2nd
Deep Sea Headquarters
Ling 1st
Mustang Island Food Company
Ling 2nd
Island Moorings Yacht Club & Marina
Sailfish 1st
Bilmore & Son Hardware
Sailfish 2nd
Winton’s Island Candy
Shark 1st
Angels Lodge
Shark 2nd
Port Aransas Boatmen, Inc.
Spanish Mackerel O/S 1st  
Virginias on the Bay
Spanish Mackerel O/S 2nd
South Jetty
Tarpon 1st
The Islander
Tarpon 2nd
The Islander
Wahoo 1st
Port Aransas Realty
Wahoo 2nd
Silver Sands Realty
White Marlin 1st
Family Center IGA
White Marlin 2nd
Family Center IGA
Yellowfin Tuna 1st
Whitten Real Estate
Yellowfin Tuna 2nd
Whitten Real Estate


JUNIOR DIVISION OFFSHORE 

GRAND CHAMPION & SPECIAL AWARDS  SPONSORS

ADULT OFFSHORE DIVISION SPONSORS

Bill & Bo Horn

Memorial Fish Fry

Sponsored by the Furlow Law Firm


1st & 2nd Bay/Surf All Categories 
Lydia Ann Channel Moorings, LLC


Offshore Grand Champion
Fisherman’s Wharf
Offshore Grand Champion Runner Up
Island Construction-Memory of ML Walker
Bay/Surf Grand Champion
Woody’s Sports Center
Bay/Surf Grand Champion Runner Up
Ronnie & Jane Jackson
Bay/Surf Champion (Perpetual Trophy)
John and Sharon Scott
DSR 100 Year (Perpetual Trophy)
Bruce and Barbara Furlow
Billfish Release Champion
In Memory of Jerry Owens – Kelly Owens
Billfish Release Champion Runner Up
Woody’s Sports Center
Most Billfish Points (Perpetual Trophy)
Trout Street
Top Woman Angler
Silver Sands Realty 
Bay/Surf Junior Champion Angler
Island Construction
Bay/Surf Junior Champion Angler Runner Up
Farmers Insurance-Bryan Richter
Offshore Junior Champion Angler
Trout Street
Offshore Junior Champion Angler Runner Up    
Gordan and Jean Peters
Tarpon Release Champion
Capt. Dave Sullivan
Tarpon Release Champion Runner Up
Mike Sullivan